In its September monthly report, TGAR11 reported a cash flow result of R$ 1.84 per unit. Of that total, R$ 1.65 (R$ 38.84 million) came from the sale of three developments, which management itself termed extraordinary revenue. Excluding this gain, the result was approximately R$ 0.19 per unit. This figure represents a floor rather than the fund's regular monthly pace: equity holdings (investments in developments) also dropped to near zero during the month, and the report provides no explanation for why.
How Much Did TGAR11 Generate Without the Sale?
The calculation uses the report's cash flow statement (based on 23,567,968 units) and strips out the gain from the sale of Quintas do Cerrado, Park Bahia, and Sunny Park recognized in September. It assumes this gain sits entirely within the equity line, where the report's composition chart places R$ 1.67 per unit.
| September 2026 | R$ million | R$ per unit |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly revenues | 45.77 | 1.94 |
| (–) Sale gain recognized in September | 38.84 | 1.65 |
| Revenues excluding sales | 6.93 | 0.29 |
| (–) Expenses | 2.38 | 0.10 |
| Cash flow result excluding sales | 4.55 | 0.19 |
The R$ 43.39 million that the report calls the cash flow result (R$ 1.84 per unit) consists of R$ 45.77 million in revenues minus R$ 2.38 million in expenses. In an October 30 webcast, management stated that September's cash flow stemmed from selling projects to other developers rather than individual units, and that project sales represent extraordinary revenue.
Why R$ 0.19 Does Not Reflect Monthly Generation
Excluding the sale, September equity stood at approximately R$ 0.43 million. In prior months, it ranged between R$ 12.6 million and R$ 21.2 million:
| 2026 Month | Equity (R$ million) | Cash per unit |
|---|---|---|
| April | 19.10 | 0.76 |
| May | 21.16 | 0.75 |
| June | 18.68 | 0.67 |
| July | 17.24 | 0.79 |
| August | 12.56 | 0.59 |
| September | 39.27 (0.43 ex-sale) | 1.84 (0.19 ex-sale) |
The report does not explain this drop and indicates no worsening of fundamentals: average portfolio delinquency stood at 4.57%, down from 4.97% a year earlier. Two interpretations are possible, both originating from our analysis rather than management. The first is timing: cash inflows fell in a different month. The second is structural flow: the fund sold equity assets in March (5 transactions totaling R$ 73.46 million) and September (3 developments), and sold assets cease generating monthly cash flow. The report does not allow us to separate the two.
Consequently, the most reliable benchmark for monthly performance is not R$ 0.19, but August—the last month unaffected by the September sale—at R$ 0.59, or the April-to-August average of R$ 0.71. Management's distribution guidance of R$ 0.40 to R$ 0.60 per unit through March 2027 aligns with August's level.
What Remains to Be Recognized from the Sale: R$ 20.10 Million
The transaction generated a total result of R$ 58.94 million. While R$ 38.84 million was recognized in September, the remaining R$ 20.10 million (approximately R$ 0.85 per unit) is expected to be recognized within 90 days, pending commercial registry formalities. Once realized, these funds will appear in a given month's cash flow result on top of recurring earnings. The rule remains identical to September's: strip out extraordinary items before comparing figures against the dividend.
The 95% Rule: What the Fund Can Retain Versus What It Must Distribute
Real estate investment funds (FIIs) are required to distribute at least 95% of their cash-basis earnings on a semiannual basis (January through June and July through December), as management noted during the webcast. TGAR11 distributes monthly, but the final accounting happens semiannually: if distributions from July to December fall below 95% of the period's earnings, the difference must be distributed. The fund has not yet specified how or when it would execute this; management stated that November and December will be evaluated, neither confirming nor ruling out a larger distribution.
Capital returned from asset sales is exempt from this rule. The report indicates a transaction price of R$ 76.82 million and a gain of R$ 58.94 million; the difference of roughly R$ 17.88 million (R$ 0.76 per unit) represents recovered principal, which management states will be redirected toward construction and new CRI opportunities. By contrast, the net gain falls under the 95% distribution rule. Under these guidelines, construction and debt are funded through this recovered capital and the up to 5% the fund is permitted to retain, rather than through semiannual earnings.
Simulation: Potential Residual Distributions at Semiannual Close
This is our analysis, not management's. We begin with the figures reported for July through September (R$ 3.23 per unit earned and R$ 2.12 distributed) and assume R$ 0.46 is paid in October, November, and December, totaling R$ 3.50 distributed for the semester. The remaining unknowns are recurring cash flow from October to December (R$ 0.40 and R$ 0.60 represent management's guidance bounds, with R$ 0.50 sitting at the midpoint) and whether the R$ 20.10 million (R$ 0.85 per unit) will be recognized by December.
| Scenario | Monthly cash, Oct–Dec | R$ 20.10m in semester? | Semester earnings | Minimum (95%) | Projected distributed | Difference to distribute |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | R$ 0.40 | No | R$ 4.43 | R$ 4.21 | R$ 3.50 | R$ 0.71 |
| B | R$ 0.50 | No | R$ 4.73 | R$ 4.49 | R$ 3.50 | R$ 0.99 |
| C | R$ 0.60 | No | R$ 5.03 | R$ 4.78 | R$ 3.50 | R$ 1.28 |
| D | R$ 0.40 | Yes | R$ 5.28 | R$ 5.02 | R$ 3.50 | R$ 1.52 |
| E | R$ 0.50 | Yes | R$ 5.58 | R$ 5.30 | R$ 3.50 | R$ 1.80 |
| F | R$ 0.60 | Yes | R$ 5.88 | R$ 5.59 | R$ 3.50 | R$ 2.09 |
Values are in R$ per unit. The difference is positive in all scenarios because September alone generated R$ 1.14 per unit above what was distributed, and the R$ 0.46 monthly pace does not offset this surplus. Without the R$ 20.10 million recognized in the semester, the difference ranges between approximately R$ 0.70 and R$ 1.30 per unit; with it, the range rises to between R$ 1.50 and R$ 2.10. To put this in perspective, R$ 1.00 per unit equals roughly 2.5% of the unit price of R$ 40.32 (as of the October 30 close). This is not a price forecast.
Simulation Limitations. The model relies on management report cash results, whereas the legal baseline for the 95% requirement may differ. It assumes R$ 0.46 in November and December: if management distributes more in those months, the year-end adjustment narrows proportionally. Furthermore, realizing the R$ 20.10 million depends on commercial registry timelines; if recognition slips into 2027, those funds will fall into the following semester's accounts.
What to Monitor
- October Equity in the Next Monthly Report: If equity returns to the R$ 12 million to R$ 19 million range, September was simply a timing anomaly. If it remains near zero without further sales, the issue points to recurring cash flow pressures, making it more serious than a conservative cut implies.
- Timing of the R$ 20.10 Million Recognition: Whether funds arrive by December or in 2027 alters the simulation scenario.
- November and December Distributions: Any supplementary payments announced for the semiannual close.
- November 16, 2026: Distribution payment date for October's R$ 0.46 per unit.
The dividend cut, webcast details, and our analysis are available in TGAR11 Cuts Dividend to R$ 0.46 and Lowers Range to R$ 0.40–0.60; updated fund analysis can be found on the TGAR11 page. This article compiles information from official documents (September 2026 Manager Report, FundosNET 1365779) and does not constitute investment advice.
<للند>