C&A Modas reported a net income of R$ 170.3 million in the third quarter of 2026, a 145.1% jump compared to the same period the previous year. However, the driver of this growth was not clothing sales at brick-and-mortar stores: the advance came from the recognition of past PIS and Cofins tax credits, while operational results measured by EBITDA shrank.
Net income rose to R$ 170.3 million, but adjusted EBITDA fell 4.7% in 3Q26.C&A Modas S.A. 3Q26 Financial Statements
What Did the 3Q26 Results Reveal About CEAB3 Shares?
CEAB3 shares enter the radar with two contrasting pictures in the same financial statement. The bottom line showed a robust 145.1% advance in accounting profit compared to the R$ 69.5 million recorded in 3Q25, but this expansion was driven by tax credits resulting from legal discussions on essential inputs. In core commercial activity, revenue grew at a timid pace and operating margins suffered compression.
The company's consolidated net revenue totaled R$ 1,883.0 million between July and September, representing a modest 2.3% increase year-over-year. The apparel segment grew 2.6%, while the digital operation advanced 27.6%, offsetting the stagnation of physical store traffic. However, this gross revenue expansion was not enough to preserve profitability on the shop floor: adjusted EBITDA post-IFRS 16 fell 4.7%, closing at R$ 317.6 million, compared to R$ 333.2 million recorded a year earlier.
For investors following the company's recent trajectory, this distinction between accounting effect and cash generation is decisive. In October, the market applied a steep discount to the shares after management warned analysts about a loss of sales momentum in the second half of the year, a move we detailed when analyzing what triggered the sharp drop at C&A. The 3Q26 balance sheet now formalizes exactly what management had anticipated: operations are facing harder selling conditions and granting discounts to clear out inventories.
How Did Main Balance Sheet Lines Behave in 3Q26?
Decomposing C&A Modas' income statement makes it clear that the tax gain insulated the bottom line from the reality of the country's fashion retail sector. While gross profit held steady, operating expense costs and a more aggressive promotional environment weighed on earnings before interest and taxes.
| Financial Indicator | 3Q25 | 3Q26 | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Net Revenue | R$ 1,840.7 mi | R$ 1,883.0 mi | +2.3% |
| Apparel Revenue | R$ 1,488.0 mi | R$ 1,526.7 mi | +2.6% |
| Adjusted EBITDA (post-IFRS 16) | R$ 333.2 mi | R$ 317.6 mi | -4.7% |
| Reported Net Income | R$ 69.5 mi | R$ 170.3 mi | +145.1% |
| Leverage (Net Debt/EBITDA) | 0.35x | 0.10x | -0.25x |
The high point of financial management continues to be the preservation of the capital structure. Net debt closed the period at a controlled level, equivalent to 0.10 times annualized EBITDA. This conservative profile was reinforced on October 23, 2026, when the retailer concluded its 5th debenture issuance totaling R$ 500 million, maturing in October 2029 with costs indexed to the CDI plus a spread of 0.80% per year. The proceeds early-settled the 3rd issuance, swapping short-term liabilities for longer maturities and easing immediate financial expenses.
Despite this liability efficiency, investors must remember the volatility hitting the stock. In late October, we examined CEAB3's sharp correction on B3, an event where the shares fell to a historical low of R$ 6.31 before stabilizing around R$ 6.80. When real revenue grows by just 2.3% in a sector inflationary environment of similar scale, physical volume growth is practically nil.
Does CEAB3 Pay Dividends Based on This Inflated Profit?
Not automatically, nor in proportion to the reported accounting profit. Although distributions are calculated based on net income for the period, cash payouts depend on the actual financial availability generated by sales. PIS/Cofins tax credits grant the right to offset future taxes on the balance sheet, but they do not deposit cash immediately into the company's bank account.
Historically, C&A has maintained an austere shareholder remuneration policy: between 2022 and 2024, the company did not distribute dividends, focusing on restructuring and deleveraging. Returns resumed in 2025, when it paid R$ 0.90 per share (46.6% payout). Over the last 12 months, C&A shares have accumulated R$ 0.52 per share in interest on equity (JCP) and dividends, projecting a dividend yield of 7.67% at the price of R$ 6.80. Should the board choose to retain part of this non-recurring gain to replenish working capital, the cash payout could be constrained.
Retail investors should not price in the 145% surge as a permanent new level of profitability. The balance sheet confirms that the short-term thesis remains weighed down by revenue stagnation (+2.3%) and operational retraction (-4.7% in EBITDA). On the other hand, the light debt structure (0.10x EBITDA) and stock trading at depressed multiples (P/E of 3.6x and P/B of 0.54) offer a margin of safety against insolvency risk, keeping our model's technical recommendation at a hold.
What to Monitor at C&A Modas Going Forward?
The investment thesis for CEAB3 shares now focuses on the retailer's ability to accelerate end-of-year sales without further sacrificing gross margins. While analytical houses maintain divergent views on the speed of this recovery—as seen when banks maintained buy recommendations even after the profit warning—three variables will define the stock's direction in coming quarters:
Watch 4Q26 Numbers: The fourth quarter concentrates Black Friday and Christmas sales, periods that require heavy consumer credit concessions and elevated working capital. If EBITDA contracts again, cheap valuations will fail to attract institutional inflows.
The first catalyst is apparel revenue in 4Q26. For the company to break past stagnation, revenue will need to grow above 5% per year without relying solely on fabric inflation. The second indicator is gross margin dynamics: in 3Q26, commercial pressure eroded operating results, signaling that customers are buying lower-value items or demanding constant markdowns.
Finally, it remains to be seen how tax credits convert into real cash savings over the first few quarters of 2027. If the company manages to reduce actual federal tax disbursements month by month, operational liquidity can fund both the store investment plan and a sustainable shareholder payout policy.
Verdict: Hold CEAB3 in Your Portfolio
The jump in net income to R$ 170.3 million temporarily improves short-term multiples (P/E at 3.6x), but conscious investors cannot ignore the 4.7% contraction in adjusted EBITDA. A solid financial position, with low indebtedness and debentures extended through 2029, keeps insolvency risks at bay. However, without a robust recovery in physical store sales, the stock is likely to keep oscillating around its recent support range until end-of-year consumer data arrives.