- The distribution fell to R$ 0.07 per unit, the lowest payout level recorded by the fund in 2026.
- The delinquency rate ticked back up to 4.8%, returning to the highest level in the fund's historical series and flashing a yellow light.
- The collateral structure remains solid: the early liquidation trigger is distant (18%) and R$ 0.12 per unit is held in reserve.
Investors expecting steady income from the real estate fund KCRE11 were hit with a double slowdown in September: net results dropped to R$ 0.07 per unit and credit installment delays began climbing again.
What Happened to KCRE11 in September?
Two simultaneous shocks to cash flow. The real estate fund KCRE11 saw its earnings per unit plunge from R$ 0.10 in August to R$ 0.07 in September, while the delinquency rate in its home equity portfolio rose from 4.0% in July to 4.8% in August. As an immediate consequence, manager Kinea reduced the distribution payable on 10/14/2026 to R$ 0.07 per unit, the lowest mark of the year.
Our previous analysis projected a stabilized monthly distribution in the range of R$ 0.085 to R$ 0.105, with delinquencies controlled around 3.3%. The new filing completely upends that premise.
The fund's net result dropped because total revenue from Real Estate Receivables Certificates (CRIs) shrank from R$ 3.9 million in August to R$ 2.9 million in September. Because management fees (R$ 300,000) and operating expenses (R$ 300,000) remained fixed, accounting surplus contracted proportionally.
Lowest payout of the year, following R$ 0.10 in August and R$ 0.12 in July.
Delinquencies over 91 days rose from 4.0% to 4.8% of the outstanding debt balance.
Retained cash that did not need to be touched to cover the month.
Why Did the KCRE11 Dividend Drop So Much?
Due to the natural cash flow volatility of CRI receipts and lagged inflation. In previous months, the fund had been distributing between R$ 0.10 and R$ 0.14, driven by amortization spikes and voluntary prepayments by borrowers through the fintech Creditas.
The KCRE11 report clearly illustrates this volatility: in May and June 2026, earnings per unit reached a robust R$ 0.13 and R$ 0.14. At that time, early payoffs accelerated cash flow. By September, however, inflows cooled to R$ 2.5 million in distributable cash, leveling the return per unit at R$ 0.07.
For investors seeking KNCR11 monthly dividends or steady passive income, this roller coaster can be unsettling. However, it is built into the fund's own design: 87% of the portfolio is linked to the IPCA inflation index, with the remainder tied to the CDI and Selic rates, featuring long maturities and ongoing partial amortizations.
Does a 4.8% Delinquency Rate Threaten the Fund's Capital?
Not in the short term, as robust protective barriers are in place. The increase to 4.8% of the outstanding balance flashes a yellow light, but it remains well below the 18% contractual trigger that would activate the "extraordinary waterfall" mechanism for the early liquidation of Senior CRIs.
What protects KCRE11 unitholders is debt subordination: the securities that make up the fund include junior units issued by Creditas itself. If a home equity borrower falls behind on an installment, the initial loss is absorbed entirely by the junior class investor, shielding the Senior and Mezzanine tranches held by the real estate fund.
| Reference Month | 91+ Day Delinquency | Senior Coverage | Mezzanine Coverage | Stress Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb/26 | 3.2% | 1.58x | 1.37x | 18.0% |
| May/26 | 4.8% | 1.57x | 1.36x | 18.0% |
| Jul/26 | 4.0% | 1.57x | 1.36x | 18.0% |
| Aug/26 | 4.8% | 1.55x | 1.34x | 18.0% |
Despite the cushion relative to the 18% threshold, it is worth noting that coverage ratios for the Senior and Mezzanine series have been drifting lower, moving from 1.64x and 1.41x in September 2025 to 1.55x and 1.34x in August 2026. Protection remains solid, but the cushion is narrowing.
How Is the Creditas Portfolio Health and Collateral?
Real estate collateral remains very secure. The average Loan-to-Value (LTV) ratio—which measures the borrower's loan amount relative to the appraised value of the property pledged as collateral—sttled at 52%.
This means that if a borrower defaults permanently and the fintech must foreclose on the property through fiduciary alienation, the house or apartment is worth nearly double the debt. In addition, 75% of all loan volume is concentrated in the conservative LTV range between 41% and 80%.
Another relevant data point revealed by the report is that 43% of all historically granted credits have already been paid off early by the customer base, leaving 1,600 active credits in the portfolio. The nominal average ticket size for these operations is R$ 227,000.
Junior tranches absorb 100% of defaults, the R$ 0.12 reserve cushions weak months, and cash flow proceeds normally.
Mezzanine coverage comes under pressure, delays impact cash flow, and market price deepens its discount to book value.
What Changed in KCRE11's Book Value and Market Price?
The discount has widened to highly attractive levels for buyers, though with operational justification. The net asset value (NAV) per unit closed September at R$ 9.63 (total equity of R$ 346.80 million), while the KCRE11 market price on the secondary market finished trading at R$ 8.54.
This pullback has the fund trading at an 11.3% discount to book value (P/NAV of 0.887). Compared to our last analysis, the trading price fell from R$ 9.04 to R$ 8.54, reflecting immediate market distrust over rising delinquencies and the dividend cut.
It is important to note that the fund operates with 100.3% of its equity allocated to target assets via reverse repurchase agreements, maintaining 7.6% in liquidity instruments and cash. This technical leverage helps boost returns, but weighs on market value when the credit environment tightens.
For current unitholders, an annualized R$ 0.07 dividend based on the current market price (R$ 8.54) still delivers an expressive dividend yield of approximately 9.8% net of income tax. Considering the past 12-month average, trailing yield exceeds 12% per year. Investors who already hold the fund should not sell at the bottom: the collateral protection structure has not been breached, and the R$ 0.12 per-unit reserve protects the fund's accounting soundness.
Is KCRE11 Worth It, or Should You Switch to KNCR11?
It depends on your risk tolerance and stomach for volatility. Investors looking to find out if KNCR11 is a good fund need to understand that KNCR11 focuses on corporate credit from large conglomerates tied to the CDI rate, offering extremely low risk and predictable returns. KCRE11, by contrast, is a high-yield retail product backed by consumer debt linked to the IPCA, with an average contracted rate of IPCA + 9.93% per year.
- In favor of holding KCRE11: An 11.3% discount provides a margin of safety on entry price; 75% of contracts have a healthy LTV below 80%; and the accumulated reserve of R$ 0.12 per unit remains intact.
- Weight against KCRE11: Dividends swing sharply month to month (from R$ 0.07 to R$ 0.14); concentration risk in originator Creditas (85% of the portfolio); and delinquencies returning to a historical high of 4.8%.
What to Monitor in Upcoming Reports
Holding KCRE11 requires rigorous monitoring. Retail investors should track three clear numerical metrics to decide whether to maintain or exit their exposure:
Level of accumulated per-unit reserves — Currently at R$ 0.12 per unit. If management begins burning through this reserve month after month to force artificial distributions without recovering CRI revenue, governance weakens.
Senior coverage ratio — Currently at 1.55x. Any movement toward the 1.30x line will signal a material loss in the collateral cushion against defaults.
Verdict: HOLD (with heightened vigilance)
The distribution cut to R$ 0.07 and the rise in delinquencies to 4.8% confirm that KCRE11 is the riskiest vehicle on Kinea's shelf. However, selling units at an 11.3% discount would mean locking in losses at the worst possible moment. Fiduciary alienation guarantees with a 52% LTV and junior unit shielding continue to operate exactly as designed. For those already holding 1% to 3% of their portfolio in the asset, the recommendation is to HOLD and monitor delinquencies month by month.