This is not a sure-fire investment. The real estate investment fund (FII) MFII11 may return to paying close to R$ 0.95 per month in 2028, but that is a projection from the fund manager—already cut twice in 2026—and depends on a decision by the City of São Paulo alongside stalled housing developments. TGAR11 trades at a similar discount, and both are long-term bets rather than income plays.
Is MFII11 Worth It at R$ 29.50?
Only for investors willing to wait three years or more with distributions sitting at the floor and share prices swinging without warning. At R$ 29.50 (the trading price on Apr 11, 2026), the MFII11 real estate fund costs 30% of its net asset value (NAV) of R$ 96.77 per unit, while the TGAR11 real estate fund, trading at R$ 32.51, costs the same 30% of its own NAV. Equal discounts do not mean equal risk: what each fund needs to go right for that discount to close is entirely different, and that is what determines which fund is more of a speculative bet and which one is a trap.
Both funds dropped roughly 62% over twelve months due to the same recent catalyst: the election results on 10/25, which caused the IFIX (the Brazilian REIT index) to plunge 5.68% in a single trading session on 10/26 and pushed long-term interest rates toward 15% a year. MFII11 fell from R$ 38.00 on 10/23 to R$ 29.50 (-22%), while TGAR11 dropped from R$ 51.95 to R$ 32.51 (-37%). Before comparing them, it is worth understanding what is actually pending for MFII11.
What Is Pending for MFII11, Item by Item
MFII11 (Mérito Desenvolvimento Imobiliário I) builds and sells affordable apartments and residential subdivisions—much of it under the Minha Casa Minha Vida public housing program—and passes the profits on to unitholders. It does not live on rental income; it lives on selling completed construction, meaning cash arrives in waves. Currently, there are five pending issues, and they carry different weights and depend on different parties.
| Pending Issue | Status as of Apr 11, 2026 | Decision Maker | Portfolio Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| São Paulo cemetery concession (Consórcio Cortel) | Santo Amaro received its completion certificate in October; projected revenue begins only in 2028 | City of São Paulo | 25.6% of portfolio |
| Damha Fit II and Reserva da Ilha subdivisions | Roughly 17% and 7% sold, with construction at 10% and 46% | Market demand | 11.1% of portfolio |
| Cash vs. construction payable | Cash of R$ 458.46 against R$ 469 million in construction payables | Sales pace | Entire fund |
| MCEM11 units (another cemetery fund, same manager) | Dividend suspended until 2027; governance contested | Manager and unitholder assemblies | 22.75% of NAV in May |
| Credibility of projections | 2026 cash flow projection cut by 70% and 2027 by 47% | Results in upcoming reports | Valuation |
The first item underpins the 2028 thesis. MFII11 holds a 35% stake in SPE Consórcio Cortel SP, the winning bidder for Block 2 of the capital's cemetery services concession: five cemeteries (Araçá, Dom Bosco, Santo Amaro, São Paulo, and Vila Nova Cachoeirinha) for a 25-year term. The key revenue stream is the grave maintenance fee, which can only be charged after the city formally accepts the revitalization work. Santo Amaro's construction finished in November 2025 and the inspection took nearly a year, while Araçá's work was only approved in April 2026.
There is a positive new development. In the September management report, released on 10/08, the manager reported that SP Regula (the municipal regulatory agency) issued the Santo Amaro Completion Certificate, which allows maintenance fees to be billed about 60 days later. However, this progress was not included in the guidance: the manager continues to project revenue starting in 2028 under a scenario it termed pessimistic, "to avoid further negative revisions." Meanwhile, the SPE's cash flow for 2026 is negative (-R$ 10.17 million in the July report), and the fund continues to make capital contributions.
The second development is legal. Because the concession has a fixed term, each year of delay caused by the city shortens the period during which the consortium can generate revenue. As a result, the Cortel team is preparing a request for an economic-financial rebalancing of the contract—the mechanism that obliges the granting authority to adjust the terms when delays are its fault. The manager notes that this request is not yet included in the projections. If successful, it is upside; if denied or delayed, guidance remains unchanged, but the useful life of the concession shrinks.
The other pending issues are of a different nature. Cortel's issue is about timing: the revenue exists in the contract and was simply pushed back on the calendar. The subdivisions are a matter of demand: the product is on the shelf, but buyers are not coming in at the anticipated pace—the first phase of Damha Fit sold out in a day, while the second phase is selling a fraction of that. One can be resolved with a municipal official's signature; the other requires market demand, and the market has just worsened.
Will Dividends Really Return in 2028? What the Manager Projected
The report headline speaks of a "gradual resumption of dividends starting in 2027." The estimated cash flow table per unit on page 12 of the second-quarter report tells a harsher story than the headline.
| Year | Estimated Flow per Unit | Monthly Average | Takeaway |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | R$ 7.69 | R$ 0.64 | R$ 5.89 already paid in H1 |
| 2027 | R$ 6.90 | R$ 0.58 | Below 2026 |
| 2028 | R$ 11.40 | R$ 0.95 | Return to previous level |
"Gradual resumption in 2027," therefore, means moving from R$ 0.30 per month to around R$ 0.58—half of what the fund paid through March. The previous level (R$ 1.07 in December 2025) only reappears in the 2028 projection. That is what the spreadsheet shows, not the headline. Today's dividend equals roughly one-third of what the tax-free CDI benchmark yields (roughly 0.94% a month versus 0.31% for the fund), following a 153-month track record in which MFII11 outperformed the net CDI in 149 of them.
Credibility also weighs on the stock for this reason. In 2026, projected net cash generation from assets was cut from R$ 30.6 million to R$ 9.2 million, and 2027 generation from R$ 87.1 million to R$ 46.5 million. In September, our analysis gave management confidence a score of 15 out of 100 following this 70% miss on short-term projections. Projections that have failed twice deserve a discount, and today's price already prices in part of it.
What Buying Today Yields If It Works — and If It Doesn't
The calculation below is arithmetic based on the manager's numbers, not a forecast. It simply illustrates the scale of the bet. FII dividends are exempt from individual income tax.
Equals 62% of today's price in dividends over two years. The yield on today's price rises from 23.4% a year in 2027 to 38.6% in 2028—if the city starts billing and the subdivisions sell.
Dividends stuck at the current floor: 12.2% a year on the purchase price, close to the net CDI (about 11.3% a year) with no margin for the risk being carried.
This is the pessimistic scenario from our September model: locked dividends and a 35% probability, calculated before the 10/26 market shock.
Note that the 2028 dividend alone does not drive the price up. With R$ 11.40 per unit annually, a unit is worth R$ 76 if the market demands a 15% yield, R$ 57 if it demands 20%, and R$ 46 if it demands 25%. Gains depend on the market regaining trust in the fund, not just cash coming in. The site's September model pointed to an expected price of R$ 38.60 in 12 months (ranging from R$ 22.72 to R$ 58.76) and R$ 54.41 in 36 months (ranging from R$ 14.50 to R$ 96.08)—with the unit near R$ 38, prior to the subsequent 22% drop.
Does MFII11's Cash Flow Hold Up Until Then?
The September report shows cash holdings of R$ 458.46 in a fund with R$ 658 million in assets. In August, it stood at R$ 16.58, and in June, at R$ 64,000. That is not a typo: the fund operates on the edge, with sales proceeds going straight toward construction. The fund holds R$ 974.5 million in real estate for sale (only R$ 42.4 million is completed), R$ 286.5 million in receivables from past sales, and R$ 469 million in construction payables, with 16 active job sites. The math only works if sales continue; if they stall, options include selling inventory at a discount, borrowing, or issuing new units.
No document we reviewed explains how construction will be financed if cash flow remains tight, and the market has already shown little appetite to put fresh capital into the ecosystem: the 8th public offering of MCEM11, a sister fund managed by the same firm, raised 8.9% of its target without any participation from retail investors. This is not proof that MFII11 will issue units, but it illustrates the type of risk priced into a unit trading at 30% of book value.
The Hidden Risk: Is the 70% Discount Really That Deep?
The net asset value of R$ 96.77 is the benchmark for the discount, and it is itself an estimate. Roughly 79% of the portfolio (R$ 520 million) is held in SPE units—special purpose vehicles created for each project—valued using the manager's internal model. If the value of those assets is revised downward, the real discount is smaller than it appears: every 10% markdown in asset value costs roughly R$ 9.7 per unit.
- The inventory exists: R$ 974.5 million in properties for sale and R$ 286.5 million in completed sales receivables prevent a total loss of book value.
- Minha Casa Minha Vida projects feature financing from Caixa, which tends to be less sensitive to interest rates than the bank financing required for TGAR11; Livus launches total over R$ 160 million in potential sales value (GTV).
- The concession represents contracted revenue for 25 years, and the rebalancing request submitted to the city represents upside not included in guidance.
- The two heaviest pending items (Cortel and MCEM11) depend on third-party decisions, and unitholders have already paid the price for every delay.
- MCEM11 units were valued at R$ 149.9 million (22.75% of NAV) in May; the September report shows R$ 104.8 million in REIT units, with no source explaining the difference (sales or write-downs). This is worth checking in the next report.
- Exiting during market stress is difficult: MFII11 trades an average of R$ 0.2 million to R$ 0.7 million per day and has 30,600 unitholders.
What About TGAR11? Same Discount, Different Bet
TGAR11 operates like a publicly traded land developer and homebuilder: it holds 163 positions across 20 states, with roughly 54% of its portfolio in land development (subdivisions)—a business where buyers pay installments directly to the SPE without bank involvement. The pain lies in building development (apartment towers), which depends on bank financing upon key delivery, known as the transfer (repasse). This link stalled as credit became more expensive, and rates climbed further post-election (Bradesco at TR + 15.00% a year; Itaú at TR + 12.95%).
| MFII11 | TGAR11 | |
|---|---|---|
| Trading price on 11/04 | R$ 29.50 | R$ 32.51 |
| Net asset value per unit (Sep/26) | R$ 96.77 | R$ 107.80 |
| Net asset value (NAV) | R$ 658 million | R$ 2.54 billion |
| 12-month drop | -61.6% | -62.2% |
| Drop since 10/23 | -22% | -37% |
| Current monthly dividend | R$ 0.30 (floor) | R$ 0.46 (formerly R$ 0.70) |
| Manager's projection | R$ 0.58/month in 2027 and R$ 0.95 in 2028 | R$ 0.40 to R$ 0.60/month through Mar/27 |
| Cash source | Inventory sales, subdivisions, and Cortel starting in 2028 | R$ 2.24 billion receivable portfolio (87.4% performed) and asset sales |
| Pending construction | 16 active sites; R$ 469 million payable | Over 80% complete; ~R$ 208 million to execute, no new offering per manager |
| Debt | No fund-level leverage; R$ 469 million in construction payables | R$ 501.7 million at SPE level (Aug/26), average cost of 15.3% a year |
| Largest concentrated risk | Cortel (25.6%) and MCEM11 | Building development and bank transfers |
| Unitholders | 30,600 | 123,800 (178,000 in Jul/24) |
| Recent daily trading volume | R$ 0.2 million to R$ 0.7 million | R$ 3.5 million to R$ 11 million |
TGAR11 also cut its dividend, and the manager's explanation comes closest to a warning. In September, cash earnings reached R$ 1.84 per unit, boosted by the sale of three developments for R$ 76.82 million; the fund distributed R$ 0.70 and held the rest in a reserve of R$ 1.17 per unit. In October, following the election, it lowered payments to R$ 0.46 out of caution and adopted a distribution range of R$ 0.40 to R$ 0.60 per month through March. August's recurring earnings, excluding asset sales, were R$ 0.59 per unit. Third-quarter sales (R$ 140 million) fell short of the R$ 200 million target, and management describes 2027 and 2028 as "years of sharp adjustment" where conditions "will get worse before they get better."
What TGAR11 has going for it is cash visibility: most of its receivables stem from completed sales and finished construction, lowering execution risk. What it lacks is a safety cushion: R$ 501.7 million in debt carrying 15.3% annual interest weighs heavily when long-term rates sit near 15%, and losing one-third of its unitholders in two years highlights an asset many wanted to exit. The manager's explanation for the cut—calling it "cyclical rather than structural"—only holds true if interest rates decline.
Which Fund Offers Better Risk Today?
In our view, TGAR11. Not because it is safe—it is not—but because what supports its dividends is visible and already sold, diversification is much broader (163 positions versus 34 or 35), and liquidity allows you to exit during market stress. MFII11 represents a higher potential return alongside a higher probability of getting stuck: it gains significantly if the city and sales both unfreeze, but could spend years paying R$ 0.30 if they do not. It concentrates a quarter of its NAV in a third-party decision and carries a satellite asset, MCEM11, unrelated to its core business.
MFII11's advantage lies in the clarity of upcoming catalysts: if Cortel starts billing in Santo Amaro, the next report will immediately reflect the impact, and the rebalancing could serve as a bonus. For TGAR11, a turnaround depends on macroeconomic variables outside anyone's control, such as the yield curve and real estate credit. Investors seeking a specific, date-driven event find a more direct instrument in MFII11. Those betting on a cyclical recovery should look to TGAR11.
Do not count on income: MFII11's distribution sits at the floor and TGAR11's just dropped. If you decide to buy, use money you won't need for at least three years, keep the position small, and do not treat either fund as a core income holding. Both funds share the same catalyst (long-term rates), so accumulating large positions in both does not constitute diversification. If you already hold units bought at higher prices, selling now turns a paper loss into a permanent one; holding only makes sense if you accept waiting out the 2028 thesis.
Three Questions Almost Every Unitholder Asks
Can MFII11 stop paying dividends entirely? It can pay less, which is why the current floor matters. By law, real estate funds must distribute at least 95% of their recognized earnings, meaning dividends mirror cash flow rather than manager discretion. July's announcement split the quarter's earnings (R$ 0.90 per unit) into three monthly installments to maintain payment routines, and October also paid R$ 0.30 on 11/16. If monthly cash flow comes in lower, the dividend drops accordingly.
Why are MFII11 and TGAR11 constantly compared? Because both are development funds: they acquire land, build or subdivide, sell on installment plans, and distribute earnings only when buyers pay. Both feel the pinch of expensive real estate credit and high Selic rates, and both trade well below book value. The difference lies in their cash flow origins. TGAR11 is a large, diversified portfolio with heavy weighting in land development and a fractional resort (timeshare) arm. MFII11 is a smaller, concentrated portfolio focused on affordable housing, subdivisions, and the cemetery concession.
Should I wait for the price to drop further before buying? Nobody knows, and MFII11's 22% drop over seven sessions shows prices move with the yield curve, not the fund. Investors entering these positions typically phase purchases across months, using upcoming management reports and monthly reports as checkpoints rather than betting everything on a single day.
What to Monitor in the Coming Months
Santo Amaro billing — roughly two months after October's certificate, the management report should indicate whether maintenance fees have started and how much cash entered the SPE.
Damha Fit II and Reserva da Ilha sales — starting from 17% and 7% sold, any meaningful jump replenishes cash without relying on the city.
Monthly cash position — R$ 458.46 is the starting point; if cash remains at this level for another two months, the likelihood of capital raises or forced asset sales increases.
Rebalancing request and MFII11 dividend — the first sign that 2028 is credible would be management including rebalancing proceeds in projections or signaling a dividend above the floor.
TGAR11 cash earnings excluding asset sales — if recurring earnings exceed the R$ 0.40 to R$ 0.60 range and reserves grow, the cut was prudent; if they fall short, it was a necessity. Also, monitor the yield curve.
The Verdict
MFII11: Hold for existing investors, but no new capital for those seeking predictable income. At R$ 29.50, the discount offsets part of the risk, but not all of it, and the 2028 turnaround is a projection, not a contract. TGAR11: Better risk profile between the two, with the caveat that it depends on long-term interest rates. Neither fund provides income: both are long-term speculative bets to be held in small positions. This analysis is not a buy recommendation and uses public data available through Apr 11, 2026.
To dive deeper into MFII11, see how Cortel pushed revenues to 2028 alongside cash holdings of R$ 16.58 and stalled construction projects. Regarding TGAR11, see liquidation risks and what book value protects alongside the manager's spreadsheet detailing R$ 501.7 million in debt.