Fiagro AGRX11 Hoards 24% in Cash and Draws on Reserves to Pay Dividend Relevance8,0
Intermediate PTENES

Fiagro AGRX11 Hoards 24% in Cash and Draws on Reserves to Pay Dividend

The fund posted an accounting result of R$ 0.11 per unit while its reserve fell to R$ 0.38 as management navigates agricultural credit risks.

In 20 seconds
  • Earnings vs. Distribution: The fund generated R$ 0.11 per unit in September and paid R$ 0.12, drawing R$ 0.01 from its accumulated reserve.
  • Defensive Cash Position: Exactly 23.99% of net asset value sits idle in DI funds due to a lack of attractive operations with adequate risk profiles.
  • Credit Under Watch: Unitholders approved a covenant waiver for Usina Santa Helena (representing 2.5% of net asset value) to prevent early maturity.

Investors in the Fiagro AGRX11 received a steady dividend of R$ 0.12 per unit in October, but saw operating margins tighten. Management opted to hold 24% of the portfolio in cash rather than take on agricultural credit risks. While this protects the fund's assets, it weighs on earnings for the months ahead.

What Did the September Managerial Report Reveal About Fiagro AGRX11?

Dual revenue pressures and a larger financial cushion than expected. The September 2026 managerial report (published on Sep 10, 2026) revealed that Fiagro AGRX11 posted an accounting result of R$ 0.11 per unit, falling short of its monthly distribution of R$ 0.12 per unit. To keep the payout unchanged, Éxes Gestora tapped into the accumulated reserve, which declined from R$ 0.39 to R$ 0.38 per unit.

Despite this marginal drawdown, the reserve stands on firmer footing than previously tracked by our coverage. In July, the fund held R$ 0.31 per unit in reserve. Following an earnings peak of R$ 0.26 in July, the reserve rose to R$ 0.39 in August—a month when the fund generated just R$ 0.05 per unit—before settling at R$ 0.38.

The major structural shift is visible on the balance sheet: 23.99% of AGRX11's net asset value is allocated to short-term liquidity. With 24% of its R$ 188 million portfolio parked in BTG Selic and BTG Yield funds, the fund is passing up the agricultural credit spreads that historically underpin its double-digit dividend yield.

Fund Cash Position 24.0%

Resources held in DI funds while awaiting assets with a satisfactory risk-return profile.

Accounting Result R$ 0.11

Generated less than the R$ 0.12 paid per unit, resulting in an accounting payout ratio of 109.09%.

Accumulated Reserve R$ 0.38

The accumulated per-unit cushion provides over 30 months of coverage at the current deficit pace.

Why Is 24% of AGRX11's Portfolio Parked in Cash?

Due to a selective stance amid deteriorating credit conditions in the agribusiness sector. Management noted in the report that it preferred to hold nearly a quarter of the portfolio in liquid assets rather than originate transactions with fragile margins. In a direct message to unitholders, Éxes pointed out that recent market deals lacked an acceptable risk-reward profile.

“We have built a cash position equivalent to 24% of the fund’s net asset value because the transactions we analyzed did not offer what we consider an adequate risk-return trade-off. We remain active in scouting good investment opportunities and cautious when executing new investments.” Éxes Gestora de Recursos, September 2026 Managerial Report

For unitholders asking whether AGRX11 is reliable, this caution cuts both ways. On one hand, it shields assets against further defaults in a sector grappling with compressed grain margins and localized crop failures. On the other hand, it creates a cash drag: with 12.8% of the portfolio in BTG Selic and 11.2% in BTG Yield, these holdings earn only the pure CDI rate, forgoing the fund's historical average spread of CDI + 5.1%.

CRAs (Agro Credit) 65.58%
Cash Funds (DI) 23.99%
Fiagro / FII Units 9.72%
Physical CPR 0.71%

Management has already signaled an upcoming allocation on its radar: a R$ 16 million transaction structured at CDI + 5.50% is currently in progress. If completed under the expected terms, it will consume more than one-third of the current cash pile (R$ 16 million out of R$ 45 million) and help rebuild operational accounting earnings.

Will the Dividend of R$ 0.12 Per Unit Fall in the Coming Months?

Unlikely in the short term, but accounting sustainability warrants close attention. The recurring distribution of R$ 0.12 per unit has been maintained consistently since May 2025. However, in September, the fund posted total revenues of R$ 2.22 million against operating expenses of R$ 192,996, yielding a net accounting result of R$ 2.02 million—equivalent to R$ 0.113 per unit across a base of 17,903,151 units.

Looking strictly at accrual accounting, the fund paid out R$ 2.14 million while generating R$ 2.02 million. The deficit of R$ 0.007 per unit consumed a small fraction of the reserve. On a pure cash-flow basis, however, the result for the month reached R$ 0.17 per unit, showing that immediate financial liquidity still exceeds declared distributions.

Optimistic Scenario: R$ 0.12 Maintained R$ 0.12 / unit

The R$ 16 million transaction at CDI + 5.5% is settled, cash drops closer to 15%, and the R$ 0.38 reserve remains untouched.

Stressed Scenario: Tactical Cut R$ 0.10 / unit

Cash stays at 24%, the Selic rate declines, and further interest payment delays force management to align distributions with accounting results.

With R$ 0.38 per unit held in the accumulated reserve, the fund has enough breathing room to maintain the R$ 0.12 payout for over 30 months if the monthly deficit hovers around R$ 0.01. The real risk is not the speed of September's reserve drawdown, but rather a repeat of August, when earnings plummeted to R$ 0.05 per unit.

What Happened With Usina Santa Helena and Troubled Credits?

A liquidity covenant breach was resolved through a bondholder assembly. The September managerial report disclosed that Usina Santa Helena breached its Current Liquidity Financial Ratio in the second quarter of 2026 on CPR-F operations 1 and 2. This breach gave the fund the right to demand early maturity of the note.

However, during a Special Investors Assembly held on 09/16/2026, creditors voted against declaring early maturity. As a result, the Santa Helena CRA (CRA02200CT5)—representing 2.5% of net asset value at a rate of CDI + 4.00%—remains in the portfolio as usual, with no immediate enforcement of collateral.

Debtor / Asset NAV Weight Original Rate Current Status Collateral / Mitigant
Usina Santa Helena 2.5% CDI + 4.00% Covenant breached in Q2 2026; waiver granted on 09/16 Fiduciary assignment and endorsement
Denice de Sousa 4.7% Fixed 16.00% Judicial Recovery (Jul 2026); interest accrual halted since Sep 2025 329% collateral coverage and 50% senior subordination
Hinove Fertilizantes 9.0% CDI + 4.20% Under a financial covenant waiver Real guarantees and fiduciary assignment
Agrosepac 6.4% CDI + 6.75% Regularized in Jun 2026 following farm sale 240% forced-sale coverage + partner endorsement
Agrogalaxy 4 0.1% CDI + 4.25% 99% provision established in Dec 2025 Residual value with no additional NAV impact

This overview shows that the fund's credit portfolio frequently contends with stress events. Combining Denice (4.7%), Hinove (9.0%), and Santa Helena (2.5%), more than 16% of the theoretical credit portfolio has undergone some form of renegotiation, waiver, or default over the past twelve months. The cushion has been provided by the senior structure of the notes and robust agricultural land collateral.

AGRX11 Quote Today and P/BV of 0.77: Cheap or Risky?

The market is pricing real credit risk into the unit price. Trading at R$ 8.09 on the secondary market compared to a net asset value of R$ 10.50 per unit (or R$ 10.51 as of the report's closing data), the fund trades at a 23% discount to NAV (a P/BV ratio of 0.77).

This steep discount is no accident. It reflects a history of defaults hitting the agricultural sector (such as the Agrogalaxy case, which required a R$ 4.696 million provision at year-end) and the fact that the Denice CRA has gone over a year with interest recognition frozen while awaiting judicial enforcement of land assets.

On the other hand, for investors evaluating the current AGRX11 price, the annualized dividend yield runs between 17.2% and 18.7%, tax-exempt for individual investors. According to data provided by management itself, the portfolio's implied carry-to-market for a unit price in the R$ 8.00 to R$ 8.10 range equates to an average rate of CDI + 19.5% to CDI + 21.0%—a premium rarely seen in traditional fixed-income assets.

What This Means for Unitholders

AGRX11 investors currently benefit from an extra layer of protection provided by the 24% cash position and the R$ 0.38 per-unit reserve. However, do not expect rising payouts. Until Éxes allocates the R$ 45 million in liquidity to new operations with attractive rates, operating generation will continue to hover near R$ 0.11, leaving little room for error if another debtor requests a renegotiation.

Is Fiagro AGRX11 Worth Buying Right Now?

It is worth considering only as a tactical kicker for experienced portfolios. The fund is not suited for investors seeking the stability of a traditional brick-and-mortar real estate fund (FII) or the security of corporate CRIs with an AAA rating. Agribusiness is currently navigating a margin compression cycle, and AGRX11 operates on the end serving mid-sized producers and regional cooperatives.

If you already hold the asset, current conditions do not warrant a panicked sale at a 23% discount to NAV—especially since the Agrosepac resolution and excess cash indicate that management has managed to stem larger losses. For those on the sidelines, new purchases only make sense if capped at a maximum of 2% to 3% of personal net worth, respecting the volatility inherent in credit Fiagros.

What Investors Need to Monitor in Upcoming Reports

Cash deployment and waiver health. To monitor the investment thesis before making any additional buy or sell decisions, watch these numerical triggers:

1

Deployment of the R$ 16 million — Confirm in the October report whether the transaction at CDI + 5.50% has closed, which should reduce the cash position from 24% to roughly 15% of net asset value.

2

Monthly accounting earnings above R$ 0.12 — If earnings remain below R$ 0.11 for three consecutive months, a yellow flag for a distribution cut will be raised.

3

Accumulated reserve level — The R$ 0.38 reserve should not breach a floor of R$ 0.30 per unit. An accelerated decline would indicate that the fund is distributing capital rather than income.

4

Outcome of the Denice CRA Judicial Recovery — Track whether the auction or adjudication of the lands held under fiduciary assignment (329% coverage) recovers capital or triggers accounting provisions.

Verdict: Neutral with High Risk

Fiagro AGRX11 balances a double-digit dividend yield with a portfolio under chronic credit stress. Holding 24% of its assets in cash and maintaining a reserve of R$ 0.38 per unit provide a safe cushion for the R$ 0.12 dividend in the short term, but limit growth potential. Keeping exposure contained and closely monitored remains the prudent course of action.