Reel coming soonWhat does it cost to structure and raise a REIT?short video · 9:16
Until the video is out, the slides below cover the whole lesson.

IntermediateBrazilian REITs · Lesson I1.2 · Module I1

What does it cost to structure and raise a REIT?

Module I1: How a FII is born and grows

10 slides~4 minquiz at the end

In this lesson

  • The cost lines of an offering
  • Who pays: you or the fund
  • The math of subscribing 100 shares
See the slides
Desk with laptop, calculator and papers

Brazilian REITs · Lesson I1.2

How much is lost along the way?

A real prospectus, line by line: who charges and who pays.

The cost lines

Who charges in a share offering

  • Distributionunderwriter and platforms that sell
  • Structuringwhoever designs the offering
  • Taxeson the commissions
  • CVM and B3oversight, review, settlement
  • Lawyers and appraisalsdocuments and valuation

Real prospectus, 2022

The cost, as % of the offering

  1. distribution + structuring2.80% commissions
  2. on commissions0.29% taxes
  3. CVM, B3 and lawyers0.14% fees

Total: 3.24% of an offering of about R$ 250 million — around R$ 8.1 million.

5th offering of FII BTG Pactual Crédito Imobiliário (old rules, ICVM 400), prospectus on B3.

Who pays

Commissions come from the subscriber

You, when subscribing

R$ 2.97

  • per share, on top of the R$ 95.86 price
  • commissions and their taxes

The fund

R$ 0.13

  • per share, paid from the fund's cash
  • CVM, B3 and lawyers

In this prospectus, the "unit distribution cost" took the share to R$ 98.83.

Do the math

Subscribing 100 shares

100×R$ 98.83price + cost=R$ 9,883you pay
100×R$ 95.86offering price=R$ 9,586becomes equity
R$ 9,883−R$ 9,586=R$ 297go to distribution

The misconception

Red tape is not the expensive part

96%

of the cost per share was commission and its taxes: R$ 2.97 of R$ 3.10

CVM, B3 and lawyers added up to 0.14% of the offering.

Remember this

Three ideas from this lesson

  1. About 3% stays on the wayIn the example, 3.24% of the offering became cost.
  2. Commission is the bulkDistribution and structuring weigh more than CVM and B3.
  3. Read the prospectusThe unit cost is there, added to the share price.

Quick quiz · 1 of 2

In the example prospectus, what was the largest cost line?

See answer

Distribution: 2.10%. The CVM fee was 0.04% and lawyers another 0.04%.

Quick quiz · 2 of 2

R$ 95.86 share and R$ 2.97 unit cost. What do 10 shares cost you?

See answer

10 × (R$ 95.86 + R$ 2.97) = R$ 988.30. The R$ 29.70 pays for distribution and does not become fund equity.

Lesson complete

Next lesson

I1.3Intermediate · Lesson I1.3Public offerings: IPOs and follow-onsThe first raise and the ones after — and why issuing is not a sign of health.Continue

1 / 10

Use the ← → keys, swipe on your phone or tap the dots.

Image credits

Educational content, written for learners. Not investment advice.