The distribution's margin of safety is gone. The real estate fund TMPS11 (Itaú Tempus FII) released its September 2026 management report on Wednesday evening (10/14/2026). The document brings an immediate disappointment for unitholders: the monthly distribution dropped to R$ 0.70 per unit, breaching the R$ 0.75 to R$ 0.85 stability range our previous analysis had outlined as a recurring floor.
Worse than the nominal drop in payout was the actual cash generation. Net accounting income for the month closed at just R$ 0.63 per unit. To honor the R$ 0.70 promised to its 1,857 unitholders, Itaú Asset Management had to run a payout ratio of 111% — burning through cash reserves for the second straight month.
What Happened to TMPS11's Distributions in September?
The distribution dropped 6.7% during the month and was not covered by operating earnings. The fund distributed R$ 0.70 per unit compared to R$ 0.75 in August, but operations generated only R$ 0.63 per unit (an 11.3% decline from R$ 0.71 the previous month). Cash coverage reached a slim 90%. That means R$ 0.07 per unit came directly from accumulated reserves to avoid an even steeper drop in unitholder payouts.
This operational mismatch is not an isolated incident. It marks the third consecutive month of sliding cash generation: TMPS11's net income per unit stood at R$ 0.73 in July, dropped to R$ 0.71 in August, and has now landed at R$ 0.63 in September. In three months, the fund's organic cash generation capacity has withered by 13.7%.
Why Did TMPS11's Revenue Shrink So Much?
Distributions from debt funds dried up and lower inflation weighed on top-line revenue. Of the 79.63% of net asset value allocated to units of other real estate funds, roughly 31% is invested in CRI and paper funds. Because many of these debt assets are indexed to IPCA, Brazil's official inflation index, lower recent readings reduced the income distributed by core portfolio holdings — such as RBRY11 (8.00% of NAV), KNIP11 (6.55%), and KNHY11 (5.58%).
Looking at the raw numbers, FII revenues totaled R$ 0.56 million in September 2026, down from R$ 0.60 million in August. Compared to October 2025, when the portfolio brought in R$ 0.68 million from this segment, the contraction stands at exactly 17.6% over 12 months. Total fund revenues slipped from R$ 0.79 million to R$ 0.74 million in just thirty days.
To compound the issue, costs climbed. Operating and administrative expenses jumped from R$ 0.10 million to R$ 0.13 million between August and September — a 30% surge in just 30 days, without any management explanation in the report detailing what drove the spike. The pincer effect was immediate: falling revenues coupled with rising expenses squeezed net cash flow.
Why Did TMPS11's Discount Shrink from 7% to 3%?
It was not because the market price climbed, but because net asset value plunged. In our last published review, TMPS11 was trading at a 7.0% discount to NAV (units at R$ 75.94 versus an NAV of R$ 81.66). Today, the market price stands at R$ 73.00 (closing at R$ 73.40 on the B3 exchange), while NAV per unit dropped to R$ 75.46. The current discount has narrowed to a mere 3.0% (P/NAV of 0.97x).
This is a classic trap in fund of funds investing. When unitholders see P/NAV rise from 0.93x to 0.97x, they might think the market finally recognized the portfolio's value and pushed prices higher. The actual data shows the opposite: TMPS11's NAV per unit fell for the sixth consecutive month. From its peak of R$ 97.77 in January 2026, cumulative capital erosion has reached -22.8%.
Mind the fund's maturity date: TMPS11 is a finite-life fund with a fixed 6-year term. Established in November 2022, its liquidation is scheduled for November 2028. Any asset loss that is not recovered through capital appreciation before then will become a permanent capital loss upon final liquidation.
Does the Credit Book Carry Hidden Risks?
There are no outright defaults, but mark-to-market pricing revealed yield spread widening. TMPS11's credit portfolio represents 16.20% of net asset value spread across 9 transactions. Of these, 78% are indexed to CDI (Brazil's interbank reference rate), which offers an attractive average spread but faces headwinds from the rate-cutting cycle for the Selic, Brazil's benchmark interest rate (reduced by Copom to 13.75%).
What stands out in the September management report's asset breakdown is the widening yields on two specific securities. When mark-to-market (MTM) rates rise substantially above original acquisition rates, the bond's carrying value is written down:
| Transaction (CRI) | Segment | Index | Acquisition Rate | MTM Rate | MTM Balance | Weight in NAV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casa Shopping | Shopping Malls | CDI+ | 2.75% | 2.75% | R$ 2.91 M | 3.94% |
| MRV Pro-Soluto II | Diversified Retail | CDI+ | 3.61% | 2.50% | R$ 1.75 M | 2.36% |
| Idea Zarvos | Real Estate Dev. | CDI+ | 2.85% | 3.00% | R$ 1.51 M | 2.04% |
| Lotisa | Real Estate Dev. | CDI+ | 2.56% | 2.50% | R$ 1.50 M | 2.04% |
| GAPS | Agribusiness | IPCA+ | 8.53% | 10.86% | R$ 1.32 M | 1.79% |
| Exto | Real Estate Dev. | CDI+ | 2.66% | 2.50% | R$ 1.22 M | 1.65% |
| CashMe I Sr | Diversified Retail | IPCA+ | 7.01% | 8.45% | R$ 0.96 M | 1.30% |
| Bravo Logística | Logistics | CDI+ | 2.05% | 1.45% | R$ 0.47 M | 0.64% |
| Solfácil Super Sr | Distr. Generation | Fixed Rate | 12.45% | 14.38% | R$ 0.33 M | 0.45% |
CRI GAPS (1.79% of NAV) was purchased at IPCA + 8.53% per year and is now marked at IPCA + 10.86% per year (+233 bps). Meanwhile, CRI Solfácil (0.45% of NAV) moved from a 12.45% fixed rate to 14.38% per year (+193 bps). While these represent relatively small allocations within the fund's total NAV of R$ 73.87 million, this negative repricing ate away at portfolio equity during the quarter.
What to Expect for Distributions Through the 2028 Liquidation?
Management faces two choices: realign distributions with cash flow or continue burning capital. With cash reserves depleting at a rate of R$ 0.07 per unit each month, Itaú Asset Management cannot sustain an R$ 0.70 payout for long without undermining the fund's financial health. Unallocated cash currently stands at 4.17% of the portfolio.
If revenues from equity real estate funds are slow to pick up and IPCA inflation stays muted, the manager will be forced to lower the nominal distribution to match actual cash generation, resulting in another DPU cut before year-end.
Requires interest rate pressures to ease, unlocking capital gains through equity fund appreciation, alongside a return of monthly expenses to their historical baseline of R$ 0.10 million.
If you already own TMPS11, caution is warranted. The annualized dividend yield on the market price still appears enticing (12.13% annualized with units at R$ 73.00), but that figure relies on depleting cash reserves. Trading at just a 3% discount to NAV, the fund has lost its margin of safety for new capital. Existing investors should consider holding only if they are prepared to hold until the November 2028 liquidation to collect final capital distributions — while expecting monthly payouts to fluctuate downward in the meantime.
What to Monitor in TMPS11 Going Forward
Watch three key metrics in the upcoming October report. Carrying a finite-life fund demands strict analytical discipline:
Cash generation versus distributions paid — The benchmark is R$ 0.65. If October accounting income comes in below that level and management continues to distribute R$ 0.70, cash reserves will enter critical territory.
NAV stabilization — The fund must halt its six-month streak of net asset value declines. NAV per unit cannot fall below R$ 74.50 without an explicit capital return amortizing the balance.
Normalization of operating expenses — Operating costs need to pull back to the typical R$ 0.10 million level. Sustained expenses at R$ 0.13 million or higher would consume roughly 17% of gross monthly revenue.
Verdict: HOLD (with downside bias)
TMPS11 delivered an unsettling report for September 2026. Breaching the projected distribution range (R$ 0.70 vs. R$ 0.75–0.85), consuming reserves against income of just R$ 0.63, and enduring a 22.8% NAV decline year-to-date have made the valuation less compelling. With P/NAV at 0.97x and low daily trading liquidity of R$ 211,000, we do not recommend adding new units. The case for holding rests solely on the planned November 2028 liquidation, where remaining capital will be returned to investors via final amortizations.